Grand Prix Standings

The club runs an age-graded Grand Prix. The runner with the fastest [age graded](http://www.heartbreakhill.org/age_graded.htm) time in each race gets 50 points, the second fastest 49 and so on. Each runner's best four results count in the overall Grand Prix. New in 2018 there will be a separate competition for men and woman.

2018 Fixtures

# Date Race
1 Saturday 13th January The Hagg XC
2 Sunday 18th February Run Newcastle Valentine's 10k
3 Saturday 17th March Park Run, Prudhoe
4 Sunday 8th April 3 Village 10k
5 Sunday 13th May Durham Trail 10m
6 Sunday 24th June Hadrian's Wall Half Marathon
7 Sunday 15th July Hexham Half Marathon
8 Tuesday July 24th Glendue Fell Race, 6km, 150m climb
10 Saturday 15th September Simonside Fell Race (6.8 mile, 350m climb), enter on the day
9 Sunday 28th October Hexham 10k
11 Sunday 4th November Gibside Fruit Bowl, 7 miles, "not flat"
12 Saturday 2nd December Your help at the Hexhamshire Hobble is appreciated!

2018 Standings

Women

The Hagg XC Valentine's 10k Prudhoe Parkrun 3 Village 10 Mile Vindolanda 10k Hadrian's Wall Half Marathon Hexham Half Marathon Glendue Fell Race Simonside Fell Race Hexham 10k Gibside Fruit Bowl Total
Name 2018-01-13 2018-02-18 2018-03-31 2018-04-08 2018-05-23 2018-06-24 2018-07-15 2018-07-24 2018-09-15 2018-10-28 2018-11-04
Meg Walke 50 47 50 49 50 50 50 50 50 200
Ruth Bentley 49 48 49 50 49 50 50 49 49 49 199
Rose Todhunter 48 46 48 48 49 48 48 49 194
Jayne Phillips 47 49 48 48 192
Helen Edwards 47 47 48 142
Claire Jackson 50 50
Jennifer Swaddle 46 46

Men

The Hagg XC Valentine's 10k Prudhoe Parkrun 3 Village 10 Mile Vindolanda 10k Hadrian's Wall Half Marathon Hexham Half Marathon Glendue Fell Race Simonside Fell Race Hexham 10k Gibside Fruit Bowl Total
Name 2018-01-13 2018-02-18 2018-03-31 2018-04-08 2018-05-23 2018-06-24 2018-07-15 2018-07-24 2018-09-15 2018-10-28 2018-11-04
Graham Fraser 50 50 48 50 198
Gareth Forbes 50 50 50 47 197
Tom Bentley 49 49 49 50 48 49 197
Brendon Jackson 49 47 48 49 50 49 49 197
Andrew Yarnold 48 47 49 47 49 46 193
Derek Todhunter 50 50 100
Craig Thomson 48 50 98
Frank Smith 45 45

Combined

The Hagg XC Valentine's 10k Prudhoe Parkrun 3 Village 10 Mile Vindolanda 10k Hadrian's Wall Half Marathon Hexham Half Marathon Glendue Fell Race Simonside Fell Race Hexham 10k Gibside Fruit Bowl Total
Name 2018-01-13 2018-02-18 2018-03-31 2018-04-08 2018-05-23 2018-06-24 2018-07-15 2018-07-24 2018-09-15 2018-10-28 2018-11-04
Tom Bentley 49 47 49 50 47 49 197
Ruth Bentley 47 46 48 50 47 49 50 47 48 45 197
Brendon Jackson 49 44 46 48 50 49 49 197
Graham Fraser 49 50 48 50 197
Gareth Forbes 50 50 49 47 196
Meg Walke 48 44 50 49 48 48 49 46 48 196
Rose Todhunter 46 43 46 48 45 47 43 47 188
Andrew Yarnold 45 44 48 46 46 44 185
Jayne Phillips 45 47 45 46 183
Helen Edwards 45 41 46 132
Derek Todhunter 50 50 100
Craig Thomson 45 47 92
Claire Jackson 48 48
Frank Smith 42 42
Jennifer Swaddle 40 40